Indie Grits Festival | April 12-15, 2018

Festival Schedule

Event Type
Showing All
Film
Art
Music
Bits
Special Events
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
10:30 pm
11:00 pm
11:30 pm
12:00 am
12:30 am
1:00 am
1:30 am
2:00 am
Thursday, April 12
Thursday, April 12
Indie Bits Arcade
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 
Bits
Tapp's Art Center
1644 Main Street

The arcade features work from developers all over the south and beyond. Experience strange alternative controllers, sound games, multiplayer madness, and more.

People Portraits
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Body Chronicles
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Event Type
Film
Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Rodents of Unusual Size
4:30 pm - 6:20 pm
Event Type
Film
Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

A Night with Two Cities
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Event Type
Art

Luke & Jo
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

VR Gallery
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
 
Bits
4021 Monticello Road

Love, Grits & Hip Hop
7:00 pm - 1:00 am
Event Type
Music
Tapp's Art Center
1644 Main Street

The Gospel of Eureka
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street
 

White Rock Boxing
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Witch
9:45 pm - 11:50 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Late-Night Mixtape
10:15 pm - 11:55 pm
Event Type
Film
Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Friday, April 13
Friday, April 13
Indie Bits Arcade
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 
Bits
Tapp's Art Center
1644 Main Street

The arcade features work from developers all over the south and beyond. Experience strange alternative controllers, sound games, multiplayer madness, and more.

Southern Scenes
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

America Is Waiting
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Acts of Vulnerability
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

People Portraits
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

VR Gallery
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
 
Bits
4021 Monticello Road

Man on Fire
6:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Farmsteaders
7:00 pm - 8:40 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

The Weekly Revue's Church Karaoke
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Event Type
Special Event
Hyatt Hall at 4005 Monticello Road

Rukus
8:10 pm - 10:05 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Friday Night Music
9:00 pm - 1:00 am
Event Type
Music
Tapp's Art Center & Main Street Public House
1644 Main Street & 1556 Main St

Body Chronicles
9:15 pm - 10:45 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Late-Night Mixtape
10:30 pm - 11:55 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

After Party at the Whig
12:00 am - 2:00 am
Event Type
Special Event | After Party
1200 Main Street

Saturday, April 14
Saturday, April 14
Kindie Grits
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Event Type
Special Event
Indie Grits Labs
1013 Duke Avenue
Free Admission

World Famous Hip Hop Family Day
11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Event Type
Music
Tapp's Art Center
1644 Main Street

VR Gallery
11:00 am - 5:00 pm
 
Bits
 
4021 Monticello Road

Indie Grants
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Indie Bits Arcade
12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 
Bits
Tapp's Art Center
1644 Main Street

The arcade features work from developers all over the south and beyond. Experience strange alternative controllers, sound games, multiplayer madness, and more.

Super Dram World
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
1431 Assembly St

The Possibility of Her
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Super Metroid Speed Race
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
 
Bits
Richland Library
1431 Assembly Street

Watch local hero and known curmudgeon Shigeharu race up-and-comer Daniel Burgher in the 1994 classic, Super Metroid. This is a 100% speedrun. Buckle up.

Zealousy
1:30 pm - 3:20 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon
1607 Main Street

Travel the Earth
3:10 pm - 4:50 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Purge This Land
4:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Puppet Slam
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Event Type
Special Event
Hyatt Hall at 4005 Monticello Road

The Gospel of Eureka
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Southern Scenes
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Acts of Vulnerability
8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Puppet Slam
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Event Type
Special Event
Hyatt Hall at 4005 Monticello Road

Saturday Night Music
9:00 pm - 1:00 am
Event Type
Music
Tapp's Art Center & Main Street Public House
1644 Main Street & 1556 Main St

Le Partie
9:30 pm - 11:15 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Sunday, April 15
Sunday, April 15
Sunday Dinner
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Event Type
Special Event | Music
Music Farm
1022 Senate Street

America is Waiting
1:00 pm - 2:40 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

VR Gallery
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
 
Bits
4021 Monticello Road

The Well Placed Weed: The Bountiful Life of Ryan Gainey
2:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Zealousy
3:10 pm - 5:00 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Travel the Earth
4:30 pm - 6:10 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Farmsteaders
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Award Winners (TBD)
6:45 pm - 8:45 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Growing Girl, Nothing a Little Soap and Water Can't Fix, bridge/refrain, The Passages of Pride, Ruth, Roadside Attraction, The Traveler Takamure, Kim Bush's Abduction

Award Winners (TBD)
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Event Type
Film
The Nickelodeon Theatre
1607 Main Street

Growing Girl, Nothing a Little Soap and Water Can't Fix, bridge/refrain, The Passages of Pride, Ruth, Roadside Attraction, The Traveler Takamure, Kim Bush's Abduction

Festival Schedule